Translation help
📖 Bible VersionThis site quotes the KJV. Choose another Bible version to read the same passage online.

A caring, unnamed Bible guide

The Seven Years: Timeline and Day Count

This page is not here to create panic. It explains, in plain words, how the Bible describes the seven years and how it counts the days. The central message is still that God is in control and Jesus offers hope.

Where do the seven years come from?

The seven years in order

  1. Before the seven years. The rapture. Jesus takes believers up to meet him (1 Thessalonians 4:16-17). The power that holds back evil is taken away, and the man of lawlessness is shown (2 Thessalonians 2:6-8).
  2. Day 0: the agreement. A leader makes a seven-year agreement with many nations (Daniel 9:27). In this view it is built on the Noahide laws and lets the temple sacrifices start again. He rides out on the white horse, winning through peace (Revelation 6:2).
  3. Days 1 to 1,260: first half. War, hunger, sickness, and death (Revelation 6:3-8, Matthew 24:6-8). People are killed for believing (Revelation 6:9-11). The 144,000 are sealed (Revelation 7). The two witnesses speak for 1,260 days (Revelation 11:3).
  4. Day 1,260: the middle. He breaks the agreement, stops the sacrifices, and says he is God in the temple (Daniel 9:27, Matthew 24:15, 2 Thessalonians 2:4). The false prophet and the image appear (Revelation 13:11-15). The mark begins (Revelation 13:16-17). Those who refuse can be killed (Revelation 13:15, 20:4). Satan is thrown down to earth (Revelation 12:7-12).
  5. Days 1,261 to 2,520: second half. The trumpet judgments, then the bowl judgments (Revelation 8-9, 16). Babylon falls (Revelation 17-18). Armies gather at Armageddon (Revelation 16:16).
  6. Day 2,520: Jesus returns. Jesus comes back and defeats the Beast and the false prophet (Revelation 19:11-21).
  7. Days 2,550 and 2,595. Daniel adds 30 more days (1,290) and then 45 more (1,335) (Daniel 12:11-12). Many think the nations are judged and the kingdom begins. This part is a best guess.

Counting the days

The Bible gives three day counts. They are counted from the middle of the seven years, when the sacrifices stop (Daniel 12:11-12).

NumberHow it adds upBible versesWhat it means
1,260 days42 months of 30 days, or three and a half yearsDaniel 7:25; Revelation 11:2-3, 12:6, 13:5Each half of the seven years. The Beast rules and the woman is kept safe in the second half.
1,290 days1,260 plus 30 more daysDaniel 12:11Counted from the middle, when the sacrifice stops. The extra 30 days after Jesus returns are often thought to be the judging of the nations (Matthew 25:31-46). This is a best guess.
1,335 days1,290 plus 45 more days (75 days after 1,260)Daniel 12:12It says blessed is the one who waits. Many think it is the start of Jesus' kingdom. This is a best guess.
2,520 daysTwo halves of 1,260 daysDaniel 9:27The whole seven years, using 360-day years.

A day-count calendar

If the agreement is made on day 0, here is where each count lands. The Bible counts 30-day months and 360-day years, so use real days, not months on a calendar.

DayWhat happensBible verses
Day 0The agreement is madeDaniel 9:27
Day 1,260The middle: sacrifices stopDaniel 9:27; Daniel 12:11
Day 2,520Jesus returns (1,260 days after the middle)Revelation 19
Day 2,5501,290 days after the middleDaniel 12:11
Day 2,5951,335 days after the middleDaniel 12:12
A careful word. Nobody knows the day or the hour of the rapture (Matthew 24:36). The seven years start after the rapture, and it is hard to know exactly which agreement starts them. Use this table to understand the Bible, not to set dates.

Next: the seals, trumpets, and bowls. If you are afraid or unsure, read Can I still be saved?

This guide explains one way many Christians read Bible prophecy. Other Christians read it differently. It sets no dates for the rapture and names no living person as the Beast or the antichrist. It is about a future system of power, not about Jews or Muslims as people. God loves everyone. Test every teacher by the Bible (Acts 17:11), and talk to a pastor if you are afraid.